The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Shroyer (D.D.C.), decided in August (and talked about in some news outlets then), but just posted on Westlaw:

On August 19, 2021, the Court issued an arrest warrant for Jonathon Owen Shroyer (a/k/a Jonathan Owen Shroyer), "a Texas-based talk-show host associated with the website Infowars (www.infowars.com)." The Department of Justice has recently updated its policies on the investigation of media members, noting the importance of a free press to a vibrant democracy. As part of its review, the Court inquired if the Department of Justice had complied with 28 C.F.R. § 50.10 ("Policy regarding obtaining information from, or records of, members of the news media"). The Department refused to provide an answer on the record.