The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] An AUSA's failure to adhere to policy is investigated by the Department of Justice's Office of Professional responsibility. Since Judge Faruqui spent more than 12 years as an AUSA before becoming a magistrate, I am surprised to learn that he didn't know that—or that he was under the impression that he was supposed to be enforcing these policies instead.
The last sentence of 28 CFR 50.10 reads: "This policy is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person."