The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Do you think that also means that shows courts have devalued freedom of speech?
One last point - one of the major purposes of an award of nominal damages is that it allows the attachment of punitive damages. In Wisconsin law, we learn of a famous case where a company wanted to transport a pre-fabricated house across a corner of somebody's land. He refused, but they did it anyway. He couldn't show any damage to his land, but he was awarded $1 nominal damages and a significant punitive damage award on top of it.
§ 16-7-21 - Criminal trespass
"(b) A person commits the offense of criminal trespass when he or she knowingly and without authority:
(1) Enters upon the land or premises of another person or into any part of any vehicle, railroad car, aircraft, or watercraft of another person for an unlawful purpose;"
AFAIK there's no evidence of an unlawful purpose.
What I’m saying is that trespass as a tort recognizes that a harm is actually required for damages.
At least no evidence the jury [and mass media consumers] were allowed to hear. This was his long-established sticky-fingers MO.