The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] See Terkel v. Centers for Disease Control & Prevention, ___ F. Supp. 3d ____, 2021 WL 742877, at *4–6 (E.D. Tex. Feb. 25, 2021) (declaring that the moratorium exceeds the scope of federal power the Commerce Clause permits), appeal filed, No. 21-40137 (5th Cir. 2021). But the text does not authorize such boundless action or depend on the judgment of the Director of the CDC or other experts for its limits. The eviction moratorium in the CDC's orders exceeds the statutory authority Congress gave the agency.

Judge Calabrese recognizes that part of the authorizing statute, 42 U.S.C. Section 264(a) appears to give the CDC director virtually unlimited authority to "make and enforce such regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases from foreign countries into the States or possessions, or from one State or possession into any other State or possession." However, he emphasizes that this passage must be read in conjunction with the rest of the statute, which imposes tighter limits: