The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] The Volokh Conspiracy
Mostly law professors | Sometimes contrarian | Often libertarian | Always independent
The Statutory Authorization for President Trump's Memorandum Deferring Payroll Tax Obligations
26 U.S.C. 7508A gives the Secretary the authority to "specify a period of up to 1 year that may be disregarded in determining, under the internal revenue laws, in respect of any tax liability of such taxpayer" whether the "Payment of any income, estate, gift, employment, or excise tax or any installment thereof or of any other liability to the United States in respect thereof" was "performed within the time prescribed therefor . . . of such disaster or action."