Reason.com - Free Minds and Free Markets
[…] you scream “it’s complicated”

          Did I scream? I’m sorry.

          Except it isn’t complicated.

          Great! Will you interpret this for me into layman terms?

          As indicated by the above, Plaintiffs’ case is founded in large part on the APA. The APA provides in relevant part that a court shall “hold unlawful and set aside agency action, findings, and conclusions found to be – (A) arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law; [or] (B) contrary to constitutional right, power, privilege or immunity . . . . 5 U.S.C. § 706(2).” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2). Plaintiffs’ present motion seeks temporary relief pursuant to § 705 of the APA. Section 705 provides as follows: When an agency finds that justice so requires, it may postpone the effective date of action taken by it, pending judicial review. On such conditions as may be required and to the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury, the reviewing court, including the court to which a case may be taken on appeal from or on application for certiorari or other writ to a reviewing court, may issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings. 5 U.S.C. § 705. A. Jurisdiction Although § 705 expressly authorizes a court to postpone the effective date of any agency action, or to preserve status or rights pending judicial review, the government contends that the Court lacks jurisdiction to grant the relief sought by Plaintiffs.