Reason.com - Free Minds and Free Markets
[…] The TPS of the 2023 Designation beneficiaries, if the Secretary’s vacatur is not postponed, will expire in early April 2025, long before any final judgment ordering declaratory relief could be obtained herein. Accordingly, the Court rejects the government’s contention that § 1252(f)(1) is a bar to Plaintiffs’ request for relief 2. Section 1254a(b)(5)(A) The government argues that, even if § 1252(f)(1) is not a bar to Plaintiffs’ case, there is another jurisdictional hurdle – specifically, § 1254a(b)(5)(A). Section 1254a(b)(5)(A) is part of the TPS statute. It provides that “[t]here is no judicial review of any determination of the Attorney General with respect to the designation, or termination or extension of a designation, of a foreign state under this subsection.” 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(b)(5)(A). In assessing the government’s argument based on § 1254a(b)(5)(A), the Court must first separate out the challenges being made by Plaintiffs in the case at bar.