The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] No precedent figures more prominently in this debate than the Supreme Court's 1827 decision in Martin v. Mott, which has been cited by scholars as supporting broad judicial deference to presidential determinations that statutory preconditions to both federalization and deployment have been met. This post argues that this conventional reading of Mott as well as its application to these deployments is mistaken: no such broad deference is due as Judge April Perry correctly concluded in her opinion supporting the Chicago TRO.
The cases center on two provisions of 10 U.S.C. § 12406, which authorize the President to federalize the National Guard if (1) "there is a rebellion or danger of a rebellion against the authority of the Government of the United States," or (2) the President "is unable with the regular forces to execute the laws of the United States." Citing both triggers, the President issued a memorandum on June 7 directing that "members and units of the National Guard of any State [be called] into Federal service in such numbers as he considers necessary" to protect Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) operations, agents, and