The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] They didn't make us take the Polygraph, but if you didn't, you got fired, and I needed the $3.10/hr (and the free Prime Ribeyes)
Frank
Had a polygraph test too.
Oooh! Did they also read your horoscope?
C'mon. Grow up.
I am a bit mystified as to what constitutional authority Congress could possibly have to allow non-active-federal-LEOs to carry concealed weapons "regardless of state or local laws."
LEOSA is a Commerce Clause legislation. Like section 230, it grants immunity to a person engaging in certain kinds of commerce - here, possessing a firearm that has moved in commerce. (LEOSA therefore does not apply to self-made weapons - which §926C makes clear: only a "firearm that has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce".)
I take it she's referring to mental illness, not firearms possession. We have to collectively admit that gender dysphoria is a mental illness, and treat it, ot with so-called gender affirming care, but with psychological treatment.