The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Vopper (2001) (the media could not be punished for playing an illegally recorded conversation where they were not responsible for the illegal recordation despite the governmental interest in preventing surreptitious recording of conversations).
N.J.S.A. 2C:52-30 states in relevant part that "any person who reveals to another the existence of an arrest, conviction or related legal proceeding with knowledge that the records and information pertaining thereto have been expunged or sealed is a disorderly person." In G.D. v. Kenny (N.J. 2011), the New Jersey Supreme Court weighed a similar issue as in the Daily Mail cases and came to the same conclusion.