The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] The details related to the application of the statute are in the opinion (for more on Argue's original crimes, see this newspaper article); but here's the rejection of Argue's constitutional claim:
Even if a person seeking a name change is not able to satisfy the requirements of § 259.13, subd. 3, a court must grant the request "if failure to allow it would infringe on a constitutional right of the person." Argue maintains that denying his petition would infringe on two constitutional rights: his right to free speech and his right to privacy….