The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] If the content of the speech aligns with or promotes state violence, justifies collective punishment, or dehumanizes Palestinians in a way that supports genocidal policies, such advocacy may constitute incitement under applicable law.
D. Rome Statute (1998)
Article 6 replicates the CPPCG definition. Articles 7 and 8 expand criminal liability to include crimes against humanity (e.g., extermination, persecution, apartheid) and war crimes (e.g., targeting civilians, starvation, disproportionate attacks).
E. 18 U.S. Code § 1091 – Genocide (U.S. Domestic Law)
This federal statute criminalizes genocide committed within the United States or by U.S. nationals abroad. The definition mirrors the CPPCG:
“Whoever, whether in time of peace or in time of war, and with the specific intent to destroy, in whole or in substantial part, a national, ethnic, racial, or religious group as such… kills members of that group; causes serious bodily injury; causes permanent impairment of mental faculties; subjects them to conditions of life intended to cause their physical destruction; or imposes measures to prevent births… shall be punished.”
Subsection (c) criminalizes incitement: