The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Too bad?
Tell us more about how you would like to sanitize America's citizenry.
Is there a law against knowingly aiding and abetting an illegal alien?
Um, yeah, but it can't result in a citizen being stripped of citizenship.
You can be stripped of citizenship for treason. You can at least make a colorable argument that aiding and abetting an illegal alien participating in an invasion is committing treason.
No, Poxigah145, someone cannot be stripped of citizenship for treason. The potential penalties are prescribed in 18 U.S.C. § 2381. Upon conviction, the offender "shall suffer death, or shall be imprisoned not less than five years and fined under this title but not less than $10,000; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States."
But first you'd have to find an invasion.
So Trump defying the courts is just dandy? is that what you think?
How has Trump defied the courts?
Interesting ??
NO heart in you.