The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Prof. Dorf now notes that another statute, 18 U.S.C. § 4002, gives the attorney general authority to enter into contracts for up to three years with state and local jails (but not foreign ones). He reasons that the existence statute shows that “Congress understood it needed to write” authorization for these state and local contracts, and since there’s no equivalent authorization for foreign jails, it’s not allowed.
Here, I think Prof. Dorf is just wrong. Under 28 U.S.C. § 530C(a)(4), “the activities of the Department of Justice (including any bureau, office, board, division, commission, subdivision, unit, or other component thereof) may…be carried out through any means, including…through contracts, grants, or cooperative agreements with non-Federal parties”, unless otherwise provided by law. Section 4002 isn’t a grant of power: it’s a restriction on the general contracting authority DOJ otherwise enjoys.
Moreover, federal law expressly recognizes that some federal prisoners can serve their sentences in foreign prisons.