The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Ignore the above comment ...
What legal authority do these "facilities pursuant to contracts with DOJ" fall under?
I checked with Prof. Dorf. He replied:
Michael C. Dorf @dorfonlaw.bsky.social
That's true. I thought about that after I wrote the post and now think I might be mistaken. But perhaps there's a difference in kind between the oversight over state and local facilities and those in other countries.
No, I was right. There are OTHER statutes that expressly authorize the BOP to contract w/ state and local authorities, which override 18 USC § 4042 for them. E.g., § 4002, which in authorizing contracts w/ "any State, Territory, or political subdivision thereof" tacitly excludes foreign countries.
"For the purpose of providing suitable quarters for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons held under authority of any enactment of Congress, the Attorney General may contract, for a period not exceeding three years, with the proper authorities of any State, Territory, or political subdivision thereof, for the imprisonment, subsistence, care, and proper employment of such persons."
I see that Prof. Dorf has updated his post, apparently in indirect response to me.