The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] But . . . the Court holds suit barred by the Eleventh Amendment, and Congress via the Fourteenth Amendment has not provided exception. Splintered opinion. Guy’s out of luck, I suppose -- he can’t very well sue in state court.
Wisconsin v. City of New York, 517 U.S. 1 (decided March 20, 1996): Secretary of Commerce had discretion to not use statistical method of correcting 1990 Census undercounts (this was a Republican administration, not surprisingly)
International Primate Protection League v. Administrators of Tulane Educational Fund, 500 U.S. 72 (decided March 20, 1991): 28 U.S.C. §1442(a)(1) gives the right to remove to federal court to “[a]ny officer of the United States or any agency thereof, or person acting under him, [in a suit challenging] any act under color of such office. . . .” The Court here holds that this statute gives the right to remove to federal officers but not to federal agencies. (Statute was then reworded to give agencies themselves the right to remove.)