The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Unable to persuade legislatures to enact prohibitionist measures, the anti-gun movement began bringing such litigation in the 1980s to try and destroy the industry via time and resource-consuming lawsuits and discovery. PLCAA sought to end such abuse of the legal system.
PLCAA requires courts to dismiss any "qualified civil liability action," which means an action brought against a licensed manufacturer or seller of a "qualified product" – a firearm or ammunition – "resulting from the criminal or unlawful misuse of a qualified product by the person or a third party." 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A)(iii). That excludes an action in which a manufacturer or seller "knowingly violated a State or Federal statute applicable to the sale or marketing of the product, and the violation was a proximate cause of the harm for which relief is sought."