The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Indeed, the bottom line decision wouldn't be "judgment affirmed" or "judgment reversed" (since the judgment of acquittal couldn't be reversed)—rather, it would be "judgment approved" or "judgment disapproved."
The prosecution's goal in such a case would presumably be to try to set a precedent that would foreclose similar errors in the future. Of course, if the judgment is approved because the appellate court agrees with the trial court, then this would set a precedent that would encourage such trial court decisions in the future.
Here's an explanation from People v. Cox (Colo. App. 2021):
Section 16-12-102(1) [of the Colorado Revised Statutes] authorizes an appeal by the district attorney in a criminal case, but only as to questions of law. As the authorizing statute makes clear, "[n]othing in this section shall authorize placing the defendant in jeopardy a second time for the same offense." Therefore, all we can do is approve or disapprove the trial court's rulings.
The careful reader might ask: If there's nothing at stake for the defendant, why would the defendant litigate the appeal? Indeed, that's what happened in the recent case that led me to this, People v. Morris (Colo.