The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] The Volokh Conspiracy
Mostly law professors | Sometimes contrarian | Often libertarian | Always independent
Can President Trump Appoint Himself Chairman of the Kennedy Center Board of Trustees?
There is no Incompatibility Clause problem. And so long as the position is uncompensated, there would be no problem with the Domestic Emoluments Clause.
President Trump announced that he would appoint himself as chairman of the Kennedy Center Board of Trustees. 20 U.S.C. § 76h provides that "The general trustees shall be appointed by the President of the United States." As a statutory matter, Trump seems to have this authority. I am unaware of any instance in which any President has ever appointed himself to an office.