The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] The Supreme Court has stressed repeatedly that when choice has to be made between two readings of what conduct Congress has made a crime, it is appropriate, before choosing the harsher alternative, to require that Congress should have spoken in language that is clear and definite. Dowling v. United States, 473 U.S. 207, 214 (1985). The Court there quoted Chief Justice Marshall:
United States v. Wiltberger, 5 Wheat. 76, 95 (1820).
Congress has elsewhere defined the word "enemy" as limited to wartime. For example, for purposes of the Trading with the Enemy Act, 50 U.S.C. § 4302 states in relevant part:
Per 50 U.S.C. 2204(2), "the term 'enemy' means any country, government, group, or person that has been engaged in hostilities, whether or not lawfully authorized, with the United States".
To suppose that the third largest trading partner of the United States is an "enemy" is nonsensical.
Regarding Trump's first private meeting with Putin in Hamburg: