The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Anderson v. Griswold, 2023 CO 63, ¶ 196, 543 P.3d 283, 332 (2023).

Jack Smith expressly disagrees with this claim. Again, Smith is not talking about whether the evidence was sufficient to demonstrate proof beyond a reasonable doubt. He said the record "did not include evidence," full stop.

Fifth, Smith writes that Trump may have given aid and comfort to an insurrection (assuming there was an insurrection.)

Thus, however strong the proof that he incited or gave aid and comfort to those who attacked the Capitol, application of those theories of liability would also have been a first.

Section 2383 permits a finding for liability if one "engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto." In other words, it is an offense to give "aid or comfort" to an "insurrection." Jack Smith thought he could convict Trump on this charge, assuming January 6 was an insurrection.