The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] It's that the statute does not allow a prosecutor to charge someone who inspired others to act. Yes, you actually have to engage in violence with a specific purporse. And even if it did try, it would probably incoveniently bump up against Brandeburg v Ohio. with respect to Trump. Because no one has uncovered evidence he ordered the Code Red.
What statute are you referring to?
There. Is. No. Criminal. Statute. Definition.
Here's the entirety of the federal criminal statute on insurrection (18 U.S.C. § 2383):
That's it. It's a common English word and Congress did not feel the need to define it.
Yes, that's it. That's a definition. It's defined. "incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws therefore, or gives aid or comfort thereto". Reminds me of what Harry Truman said: “I never did give them hell. I just told the truth, and they thought it was hell.”
As I said above, the issue some are having, is that that statutory definition doesn't include anything Trump did. Especially in light of Brandenburg v Ohio, re:incite.