The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] A conviction based on insufficient evidence cannot stand, as it violates due process. The standard of reviewing a claim of insufficient evidence is whether, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the State proved every essential element of the crime to have been proven beyond a reasonable doubt. See Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979).
According to the opinion linked by apedad, Louisiana by statute specifies that when circumstantial evidence is used to prove the commission of the offense, La. R.S. 15:438 mandates "assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence."
Appellate review of whether the evidence at trial is sufficient to convict is routine, but actual reversal of a criminal conviction and dismissal of the indictment by an appellate court is exceedingly rare.
That’s true.