The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] That move was rejected 9-0 in Noel Canning. If President Trump makes an appointment during a ten-day break, he will have complied with Noel Canning. He would not be a dictator. Moreover, the Adjournment Clause is also in the Constitution. And Noel Canning cited that provision as a mechanism for the President to deal with congressional intransigence:
The Constitution also gives the President (if he has enough allies in Congress) a way to force a recess. Art. II, §3 ("[I]n Case of Disagreement between [the Houses], with Respect to the Time of Adjournment, [the President] may adjourn them to such Time as he shall think proper"). Moreover, the President and Senators engage with each other in many different ways and have a variety of methods of encouraging each other to accept their points of view.