The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] [Further factual details from the sections below omitted; see the opinion for more. -EV]
[D.] Liang Coordinates a Counter-Protest to the "Boston Stands with Hong Kong" Rally …
[E.] Liang's 2019 Visit to the PRC …
[F.] Liang Provides Updates on NEAPUC to PRC Officials …
[G.] Liang Exchanges Information with PRC Officials Regarding Chairmen of Local Organizations …
[II.] Whether Section 951's Definition of "Agent" Is Unconstitutionally Vague
Liang argues that Section 951 fails to clearly define the term "agent," which renders the statute unconstitutionally vague….
First, Section 951 sufficiently defines the proscribed conduct on its face. Section 951(d) defines "agent" as "an individual who agrees to operate within the United States subject to the direction or control of a foreign government." Liang argues that this definition is so broad as to potentially penalize any person "who communicates with embassies on a regular basis." But that is plainly not true.