The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] And that is what these lawless justices will do if left unchecked by law.
Hence, the Court itself is corrupt. The only remedy left to the People is to prosecute the corrupt Court majority which violated its oaths of office, and traduced the Constitution for the corrupt purpose to support Trump in his attempted insurrection against the United States. The law against insurrection at 18 U.S. Code § 2383 states:
Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States.
The corrupt members of the SCOTUS majority—including at least Roberts, Thomas, Alito, Gorsuch, and Kavanaugh—have announced in public cause to prove they assisted Trump's attempted rebellion against the authority of the United States. A federal grand jury is empowered to take notice of that on its own initiative, and to indict accordingly.
If a grand jury indicts, it will require the cooperation of the Biden Justice Department to complete a prosecution. No other legal course is left open.