The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] And what exactly makes the records "business records"?
Kramartini, As opposed to personal diary entries? I suppose Cohen would not have had to plead guilty if he had falsified those.
Fun hypothetical. If your personal diary entries were “kept and maintained” by the Trump Organization, would they then be “business records” under NY Penal Law Section 175.00?
Hint: The same answer applies to records of payments to Trump's personal lawyer with his personal funds.
According to this Reason article, the prosecutor mentioned New York State Election Law Section17-152 :
https://reason.com/2024/05/03/the-new-york-case-against-trump-relies-on-a-twisty-legal-theory-that-reeks-of-desperation/
"the primary crime that we have alleged is New York State Election Law Section 17-152." That provision says "any two or more persons who conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parties thereto, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor."
"...by unlawful means"
Ah yes. I bet it's used just like "corruptly" has been used in the J6 context.