The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Ryan and company is a tax and accounting software company whose focus is in the state taxation arena (sales and use tax primarily as I recall)
"I think it’s a shame that Congress has become so ineffective that 99% of the policy changes we see these days comes from executive action."
Might also be because Congress isn't too fond of mandating unpopular policy changes, which characterizes a lot of the policy changes you're seeing these days.
Are you somehow under the impression that the FTC, because it's already existed for 100 years, isn't allowed to make any new rules anymore?
"15 USC 45, in combination with its power under 15 USC 46(g) to “make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this subchapter”"
Cough, "major question" doctrine, cough
[Cough] You can't make up constitutional doctrines out of whole cloth because you don't like what the Federal government is doing [cough]
you misinterpret the major question doctrine
It boils down to two basic differences in legal philosophies