The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] FYI, a whole bunch of that case law was discussed by the arbitration panel in a case I was involved in last year, Poulter et al. v. PGA European Tour. (Starting in paragraph 51.)
https://www.sportresolutions.com/assets/documents/2023.04.03_-_Players_v_PGAET_-_Decision_%28redacted%29%28reduced%29_.pdf
Its spotty by state here, but mostly under federal law they are valid.
But the real question is by what authority is the FTC issuing the regulation?
15 USC 45, in combination with its power under 15 USC 46(g) to "make rules and regulations for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this subchapter"
https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/15/45
Kaz makes a good point. What authority does the FTC have for making the rule. Non competes have been around for 100+ years. The act was first enacted in 1914, with a few dozen amendments to the Act without any reference to banning non competes.