The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Kaz, I have explained this before: It is (D)ifferent. 🙂
It's unethical for prosecutors to attempt to obtain a conviction that they know will be tossed on appeal.
The fact that the prosecutor is doing it anyways and the usual suspect of barking seals are applauding it tells us a lot about how much they've broken our justice system.
Just like they came up with BS to have Roy Moore lose, and then we heard nothing about it afterward.
Like whom?
In what possible way to you think this case will harm Trump's reelection prospects?
"Under section 17-152 of New York election law, “any two or more persons who conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parties thereto, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor”
Why wouldn't that apply to Bragg, et al? If you could argue this is an unlawful prosecution, then....
"If you could..."
You've just answered your own question.
If a prosecutor's decision to bring charges could ever be said to be unlawful, the intracorporate conspiracy doctrine may still apply.