The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Good.
Profs. Bernstein and Blackman will issue a pass to you on that one, Balisane.
Have fun, clingers . . . while you still can.
(Here is another episode.)
Bragg finally revealed the underlying charge which Trump supposedly committed and its not the bogus FEC illegal campaign finance violation that I've scoffed at quite a.few times before.
Its even stupider:
"On Tuesday, prosecutors suggested that Mr Trump falsified those business records with the intent to commit or conceal a conspiracy to “promote” his election through “unlawful means”.
Under section 17-152 of New York election law, “any two or more persons who conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parties thereto, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor”
A perfectly legal hush money payment to Stormy was evidently a unlawful conspiracy to rig the 2016 election.
But don't take my word for it, here is Liberal Boston U Professor Jed Shugerman:
I Thought the Bragg Case Against Trump Was a Legal Embarrassment. Now I Think It’s a Historic Mistake.