The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] You went from
“In the real world, we don’t want anyone ignoring subpoenas because they don’t wanna.”
to explaining how there’s good subpoenas and bad subpoenas.
You shouldn’t have replied to whoever it was with such a broad argument.
I’m glad to see you stick up for the Supreme Court…until of course it gives a decision you disagree with.
Without the made-up “executive privilege,” then Holder, the Trump guy, and all the rest are subject to the relevant Congressional legislation:
“2 U.S. Code § 192 – Refusal of witness to testify or produce papers
“Every person who having been summoned as a witness by the authority of either House of Congress to give testimony or to produce papers upon any matter under inquiry before either House, or any joint committee established by a joint or concurrent resolution of the two Houses of Congress, or any committee of either House of Congress, willfully makes default, or who, having appeared, refuses to answer any question pertinent to the question under inquiry, shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000 nor less than $100 and imprisonment in a common jail for not less than one month nor more than twelve months.
“(R.S. § 102; June 22, 1938, ch. 594, 52 Stat. 942.)”
https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/2/192
If this is unconstitutional for lack of an executive-privilege exception, please explain. And please explain about severability, which would be the logical next question.