The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] The court denied her motion, reasoning that "[J.H.'s] best interests outweigh the guardian['s] free speech rights to keep father incarcerated if he becomes eligible for a parole hearing."
The order wasn't authorized by New Hampshire statutes, the court held, and thus avoided the need to decide whether the order also violated the First Amendment (as I think it did):
RSA [Revised Statutes Annotated] chapter 463 confers exclusive jurisdiction over the guardianship of minors to the circuit court. RSA 463:8 permits the court to "appoint a guardian of the person or of the estate or of both," and grants the court authority over the guardianship proceedings. Once the court has appointed a guardian, RSA 463:12 sets forth the guardian's powers and duties….