The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] The order wasn't authorized by New Hampshire statutes, the court held, and thus avoided the need to decide whether the order also violated the First Amendment (as I think it did):
RSA [Revised Statutes Annotated] chapter 463 confers exclusive jurisdiction over the guardianship of minors to the circuit court. RSA 463:8 permits the court to "appoint a guardian of the person or of the estate or of both," and grants the court authority over the guardianship proceedings. Once the court has appointed a guardian, RSA 463:12 sets forth the guardian's powers and duties….
Subsection I of the statute conveys the "powers and responsibilities of a parent regarding the minor's support, care, and education." Subsections II and III then articulate specific powers and responsibilities related to the minor's overall wellbeing, encompassing the minor's health, property, and legal and financial affairs.