The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] The point about, "Legislative supremacy, but only to a degree," examples what I am talking about.
Lathrop – you misrepresent Brett’s final comment which is a reasonable assessment, perhaps intentionally misrepresent his final comment. Based on that misrepresentation you chose to insult him.
“Not co-equal branches. Legislative supremacy, but only to a degree.”
I wasn't in any way insulted; Lathrop is right: I tend to be hyper-literal, which is both a strength and a weakness.
On jurisdiction stripping, I tend to agree with Storey. Article 3, section 2 says,
"The judicial Power shall extend to all Cases, in Law and Equity, arising under this Constitution, the Laws of the United States, and Treaties made, or which shall be made, under their Authority;—to all Cases affecting Ambassadors, other public Ministers and Consuls;—to all Cases of admiralty and maritime Jurisdiction;—to Controversies to which the United States shall be a Party;—to Controversies between two or more States;—between a State and Citizens of another State,—between Citizens of different States,—between Citizens of the same State claiming Lands under Grants of different States, and between a State, or the Citizens thereof, and foreign States, Citizens or Subjects."
The next paragraph doesn't contradict this grant, or limit it, it simply empowers Congress to decide which courts will hear which sorts of cases.