The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] They are making no such distinction for J6 participants, so no, they are all insurrectionists.
One more time, and he'll appear!
Nocturnal emissions
Ha ha I came here to make almost the exact same comment.
This is absurd. And I say that as someone who agrees with you that January 6th was not an insurrection. But no one has ever claimed that the definition of "insurrection" in any way relies on the number of people who died during some particular event. Furthermore, the definition of insurrection is anything but ambiguous.
18 U.S. Code § 2383 - Rebellion or insurrection
"Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States."
How is that ambiguous?
And to offer a counter-definition of insurrection that relies entirely on a body count is just bizarre.
Um... [gingerly raises hand] because the sentence you quote just uses the word "insurrection" and doesn't define it at all?
About to say that …
w.