The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] As I have mentioned before, an oath is made of words.
In Mr Drinkwater’s case, as with Mr Trump’s case, the question is not what their oaths commit them to do (or refrain from doing) but what oath they actually took. And that is a matter of words alone.
Thus even if we stipulate that by his actions or inactions on 6 Jan, Trump broke his oath to "protect and defend" the Constitution of the US, that is quite irrelevant to whether he qualifies for Section 3 by having previously taken an oath to "support" said Constitution.
The same logic will protect you from a perjury rap.
With respect to oaths, Article VI, clause 3 applies to "The Senators and Representatives before mentioned, and the members of the several state legislatures, and all executive and judicial officers, both of the United States and of the several states[.]"