The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] https://treaties.un.org/Pages/ViewDetails.aspx?src=IND&mtdsg_no=IV-1&chapter=4&clang=_en
The United States has interpreted the Constitution such that incitement can be punished *if* (roughly) it can cause imminent lawless action.
Wouldn't this suggest that incitement to genocide would need to risk imminent lawless action - at least mob action, maybe genocide itself?
Not being a genocide expert, I request the comments of those who know more.
Federal statute on the subect:
18 U.S. Code § 1091(c)
"Incitement Offense.—
"Whoever directly and publicly incites another to violate subsection (a) [proscribing genocide] shall be fined not more than $500,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."
Incitement laws have been interpreted quite narrowed per the First Amendment.
No, it's not the general way the word is used. But legally, incitement laws (and presumably statutes?) as applied need to meet Brandenburg's 'imminent lawless action' test.
Statutes -> treaties.