The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Therefore, B. cannot be classified as either "property" or an "asset" for the limited purpose of treatment under the Automatic Orders.
In furtherance of its conclusion, the Court notes that other statutes have given companion animals additional protection. Consider the Family Court Act. The Court notes that protection, to some degree, is afforded to a companion animal under Family Court Act § 842(i)(1) & (i)(2), which provides, in sum and substance, that an order of protection can include terms that the respondent … ["]refrain from intentionally injuring or killing, without justification, any companion animal the respondent knows to be owned, possessed, leased, kept or held by the petitioner or a minor child residing in the household.["] The Court cannot reasonably conclude that something that is given special protection under the Family Court Act is treated in the same form as an "asset" for purposes of the Automatic Orders….
The purpose of the Defendant's application is for an adjudication of contempt of court.