The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] I am surprised that Trump does not complain that the trial court's findings of fact are clearly erroneous. While briefing has not yet been had, this may have significance if and when Trump eventually seeks SCOTUS review. Supreme Court Rule 14(1)(g)(i) requires inclusion in a petition for writ of certiorari:
I don't know about Colorado practice, seems pretty expansive. In the places where I practice (federal courts, mainly, and also NY and NJ courts), the winner can't appeal, since it is judgments, not reasoning, that are the subject of an appeal.
Colorado Revised Statutes § 1-1-113(c) provides "The proceedings may be reviewed and finally adjudicated by the supreme court of this state, if either party makes application to the supreme court within three days after the district court proceedings are terminated, unless the supreme court, in its discretion, declines jurisdiction of the case."
Donald Trump has reason to appeal the judgment, in that the issues determined adversely to him could possibly have collateral estoppel/issue preclusion effect in other proceedings if the judgment is reversed as to matters which the trial court resolved in Trump's favor.