The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] No Speech and Debate Clause protection for Congress? I think that while the 14th amendment and specifically section 3 is bigger than a "mousehole", its certainly not big enough to hide that particular elephant.
“So, now you give the Devil the benefit of law!”
I guess Baude's answer is "No".
Even if Section 3 was once self executing, Section 5 gave Congress the power to make it subject to due process and the laws of the land, and they have done so. Whatever the strength of Baude's argument during reconstruction, it no longer applies because Congress has acted under section 5 and passed the Insurrection Act, the "appropriate legislation" as was foretold:
"The Congress shall have the power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article."
Now we have a legal definition of insurrection, and the courts to apply due process to that law, unless of course Baude is also saying the courts don't have to apply due process to insurrection cases.