The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Here is a good explanation of the delays:
https://www.militarytimes.com/news/your-military/2021/01/07/this-is-why-the-national-guard-didnt-respond-to-the-attack-on-the-capitol/
I will also say probably at that point the less direct involvement of Trump in the response the better. I can imagine the hysteria if Trump issued a direct order sending troops to the Capitol. It would have been spun both by the media and many in Congress as an overt coup attempt.
Good post, Prof. Somin.
28 U.S.C. Section 454: "Any justice or judge appointed under the authority of the United States who engages in the practice of law is guilty of a high misdemeanor."
A good example of regulation in the interest of promoting impartiality and independence. And surely constitutional.
Define "the practice of law" for the purposes of this statute, please. Does it include drafting a will? For a sibling, say?
I think the answer would be: Absolutely.