The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Is the tax supposed to bite on that ?
If it’s on historical sales, then it’s inescapable and so just looks like a mugging. But if it’s on future sales, then the company can just stop selling to anybody, and it becomes akin to the government just banning the drug. Which presumably it has the constitutional power to do.
I have forgotten the details of Roberts’ “argument” in the ACA case, but presumably the fact that in this case, no revenue is expected to be raised suggests that it’s not doing the work of a tax in any normal sense of the word.
26 USC 5000D: Designated drugs during noncompliance periods “(a) In general There is hereby imposed on the sale by the manufacturer, producer, or importer of any designated drug during a day described in subsection (b) a tax in an amount such that the applicable percentage is equal to the ratio of-
(1) such tax, divided by
(2) the sum of such tax and the price for which so sold.”
“(d) Applicable percentage For purposes of this section, the term “applicable percentage” means-
(1) in the case of sales of a designated drug during the first 90 days described in subsection (b) with respect to such drug, 65 percent,