The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Dubin's reply brief addresses this argument, but let me give an example that shows how broadly the government's 1028A elephant steps. The federal computer hacking statute, known as the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act (CFAA), is found at 18 U.S.C. § 1030. Although most CFAA crimes have nothing to do with fraud, any felony violation of § 1030 is a predicate offense for § 1028A. This is because one of the eleven categories includes "any provision contained in this chapter (relating to fraud and false statements), other than this section or section 1028(a)(7)." 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(c)(4). That chapter refers to Title 18's Chapter 47, spanning § 1001 to § 1040. That's a lot of crimes!