The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Was Bostock wrongly decided because it was a major social change that lacked legislative and textual hooks?
I am confident that, if educational institutions were to decree that henceforth there would be no such things as separate boys' and girls' bathrooms, any more than there are separate black and white bathrooms, the transgender advocates would have no objection. What they object to is the idea that bathrooms should be segregated on the basis of sex rather than gender (even though 34 C.F.R. § 106.33 (part of the Title IX regulations) says that "A recipient [of federal assistance] may provide separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex").
Imagine getting up in the 39th Congress and noting that the equal protection clause will require boys who think they are girls to be allowed to use the girls bathroom in the local schoolhouses.
Someone more clever than me could write a humorous fictional transcript.