The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Moreover, there will sometimes be controversy about whether a particular statement is an obvious joke, as with this meme, which is the foundation of a criminal prosecution:[3]
F
(This is similar to the disputes that often arise about whether an allegedly libelous statement is satire.[4]) And there may also be controversies about what the true meaning of an ambiguous statement might be.[5]
[* * *]
Tomorrow: Statements about science, government, and the like in specific libel or fraud lawsuits.
[1] Cf., e.g., Mo. Stats. § 115.631(26) (outlawing "Knowingly providing false information about election procedures for the purpose of preventing any person from going to the polls").
[2] For instance, few dirty tricksters would even want to lie about the closing time of polling places a month before the election, since by election day people will likely have forgotten such details.