The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] McDonald v. McDonald (Cal. 1936) and Brandt v. Brandt (Cal. App. 1939) state that in California, a bigamous marriage is against public policy and therefore invalid…. Penal Code section 281 [also] demonstrates that in California a bigamous marriage is against public policy and therefore application of section 2201(a) to such a bigamous marriage is proper even if the bigamous foreign marriage is valid under the law of the situs of the marriage. Penal Code section 281 states that "Every person having a spouse living, who marries … is guilty of bigamy." Penal Code section 281 further states in relevant part that, "[u]pon a trial for bigamy, … when the second marriage … took place out of this state, proof of that fact, accompanied with proof of cohabitation thereafter in this state, is sufficient to sustain the charge."
And the court concludes that Estate of Bir (Cal. App. 1948), which did consider an Indian polygamous marriage in deciding how property was to be distributed on death in the absence of will, was limited to such intestate succession controversy: