The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Kentucky law provides similarly demanding duties for fiduciaries. KRS 61.650 provides that a "trustee, officer, employee, employee of the Kentucky Public Pensions Authority, or other fiduciary shall discharge duties with respect to the retirement system … [s]olely in the interest of the members and beneficiaries [and for] the exclusive purpose of providing benefits to members and beneficiaries and paying reasonable expenses of administering the system[.]"This language draws from traditional trust principles requiring a single-minded purpose by fiduciaries that has been summarized as follows: "[a]cting with mixed motives triggers an irrebuttable presumption of wrongdoing, full stop."