The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] One is practically a guarantee of social ostracism, the other marks you as a small town hick of questionable intelligence.
Which everyone knows about. Assumption of risk?
Isn't inadequate security just a species of premises liability? Of course, what constitutes "adequate security" would likely vary depending on factors like location and nature of the business. For example, a business that deals with a lot of cash would likely be more likely to attract robbers, so would likely be required to have more security.
For example, Florida Statutes sec. 812.173 lists the security requirements for convenience stores, including such things as a "drop safe or cash management device for restricted access to cash receipts" and a "lighted parking lot illuminated at an intensity of at least 2 foot-candles per square foot at 18 inches above the surface". Furthermore, subsection (4) provides additional required measures if a "murder, robbery, sexual battery, aggravated assault, aggravated battery, or kidnapping or false imprisonment, as those crimes are identified and defined by Florida Statutes, occurs or has occurred at a convenience business