The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] The Volokh Conspiracy
Mostly law professors | Sometimes contrarian | Often libertarian | Always independent
Connecticut "Racial Ridicule" Ban Challenged in Federal Court
The law is unconstitutional as written—but it has also been used by prosecutors far beyond its specific terms.
Connecticut General Statutes § 53-37 provides:
- "Any person who, by his advertisement,
- "ridicules or holds up to contempt any person or class of persons,
- "on account of the creed, religion, color, denomination, nationality or race of such person or class of persons,
- "shall be fined not more than fifty dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days or both."
The statute is facially unconstitutional, because it suppresses speech based on its content (and viewpoint), and because there's no First Amendment exception for speech that insults based on race or religion.