The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] I think that Biden should respond to retirement “announcements” that, while he’s always interested in hearring about government employees and their tentative personal plans, if a federal judge wants to resign conditioned on confirmation of a replacement, he needs to provide an irrevocable resignation letter containing no other condition. And if the judge is not willing to to that, mere tentative future plans don’t create a vacancy that can support initiating the nomination and confirmation process.
This is actually the procedure mandated by law. 28 USC § 371 (d) says:
"The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a successor to a justice or judge who retires under this section."
So the President doesn't have the power to nominate a successor until a judge retires. I think a nomination after a judge announces retirement (but before leaving the bench) is a fair reading, but there's no way to twist it to authorize a nomination based on blue-sky speculation.
I disagree.