The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] We do not moderate or assume any responsibility for comments, which are owned by the readers who post them. Comments do not represent the views of Reason.com or Reason Foundation. We reserve the right to delete any comment for any reason at any time. Comments may only be edited within 5 minutes of posting. Report abuses.
Please
to post comments
"Under the judge's interpretation, it would be illegal for a 17-year-old to carry brass knuckles in Wisconsin but permissible to carry a semi-automatic rifle."
That is actually pretty common. See for example RCW 9.41.250 which prohibits possession of "any instrument or weapon of the kind usually known as slungshot, sand club, or metal knuckles, or spring blade knife".
In WA open carry of rifles or handguns is legal. Concealed carry of handguns is permitted with a Concealed Pistol License, but that explicitly permits only handguns, not any of the otherwise banned weapons.