The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] Except in the Spending Clause context, The City never alleged and never put in evidence, and the Judge never found, any fact other than it's a law on the books. It's hornbook law that more must be shown for standing to occur.
Sounds right to me. The court is hereby reversed as to Count IV by the VC commentariat.
Isn't it obstruction of justice to impede the reporting of a violation of Federal law?
I assume you are thinking of 18 USC 111: "(a)In General.?Whoever?
(1)forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section 1114 of this title while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties;"
Or maybe you have in mind the obstruction statute Donald Trump is sometimes accused of violating, 18 USC 1505: "Whoever corruptly, or by threats or force, or by any threatening letter or communication influences, obstructs, or impedes or endeavors to influence, obstruct, or impede the due and proper administration of the law...."
Neither one really works.
The second one.
Sanctuary laws threaten to legally sanction city or state officials who voluntarily report illegals to the Feds, thereby impeding administration of the immigration laws.