The Volokh Conspiracy
[…] And they will consider whether to adopt the Judicial Conference's reassignment policy by virtue of modifying the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. If you read Page 415 of the agenda (and who hasn't!), you will find that the committee expressly recognizes that this might be contrary to federal law!

There is also a strong argument that assignment of cases among the judges in a district is within the Congress's jurisdiction. Since the Judiciary Act of, Congress has statutorily provided for case assignment to be left to the districts in the first instance, and this remains the case today. 28 U.S.C. § 137(a) provides that, "[t]he business of a court having more than one judge shall be divided among the judges as provided by the rules and orders of the court.