Merkley's Marathon Address Decried Trump's 'Authoritarian Grip'—But Executive Overreach Didn't Start With Him
[…] Edit: and you sure as shit don’t get to threaten agents enforcing federal law with arrest for kidnapping.
Edit: and you sure as shit don’t get to threaten agents enforcing federal law with arrest for kidnapping.
Why would anyone think this was even a good idea?
I mean, not even Orville Faubus threatened to arrest soldiers for trespassing into Little Rock Central High School.
Michael, state officials could reasonably think that prosecuting a federal employee for kidnapping is reasonable if the state officials reasonably believe they can prove the elements of the crime. Federal kidnapping (18 U.S.C. 1201), for example, necessarily is limited to conduct by which a person "unlawfully seizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away and holds for ransom or reward or otherwise any person." For good reason, the first word is "unlawfully."